Cisco / GLC-SX-MMD / SFP ( Mini - GBIC ) Transceiver Multi Mode Gigabit

0 reviews   0 reviews  |   Write a review
1,250.00£ Ex Tax: 1,250.00£
Availability:   In Stock

Brand: Cisco
Product Code: GLC-SX-MMD


Features and benefits


Hot swappable to maximize uptime and simplify serviceability

Flexibility of media and interface choice on a port-by-port basis, so you can “pay as you populate”

Robust design for enhanced reliability

Supports Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) capability



1000BASE-SX SFP for multimode fiber only

The 1000BASE-SX SFP, compatible with the IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX standard, operates on legacy 50 μm multimode fiber links up to 550 m and on 62.5 μm Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fibers up to 220 m. It can support up to 1km over laser-optimized 50 μm multimode fiber cable.

Rating:    Bad           Good
Note: HTML is not translated!